More categories, more votes and more winners… 2019 is the Best Year of the Best of Northeast Nebraska!  The votes are in and the computer has calculated the results!  Here is the list of who can say they are the 2019 Best of Northeast Nebraska!  This year we have included an Honorable Mention to most categories!

Best Customer Service:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) Spier Physical Therapy

Best Community Friend:
1st) Authier Miller Pape Eyecare
Honorable Mention) 3D Auto Body

Best Commitment to Patients & Family:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) Hausmann/Pierce Physical Therapy

Best Patient Care:
1st) Spier Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) Hausmann/Pierce Physical Therapy

Best Wait Staff & Service:
1st) Big Red Keno
Honorable Mention) Applebee’s

Best Breakfast:
1st) Perkins
Honorable Mention) IHOP

Best Cup of Coffee:
1st) Scooter’s
Honorable Mention) Klub 81

Best Evening Meal:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Big Red Keno

Best Fast Food:
1st) Runza
Honorable Mention) Taco John’s

Best Hamburger:
1st)  – Runza
Honorable Mention) Klub 81

Best Italian Food:
1st) Valentino’s
Honorable Mention) Napoli’s

Best Pizza:
1st) Valentino’s
Honorable Mention) Godfather’s

Best Buffet:
1st) Valentino’s
Honorable Mention) Pizza Ranch

Best Mexican Food:
1st) El Mezcal
Honorable Mention) Michael’s

Best Prime Rib:
1st) The J in Albion
Honorable Mention) Klub 81

Best Salad:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) HyVee

Best Sandwich:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Subway

Best American Dining:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) TIE – Big Red Keno & The Granary

Best Neighborhood Bar:
1st) Kudren’s
Honorable Mention) HyVee Market Grille

Best Sports Bar:
1st) The J in Albion
Honorable Mention) Big Red Keno

Best Wings:
1st) The J in Albion
Honorable Mention) Buffalo Wild Wings

Best Appetizers:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Applebee’s

Best Bakery:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Super Saver

Best Barbecue:
1st) Smokin’ Stan’s
Honorable Mention) Uncle Jarrol’s

Best Bowl of Soup:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Subway

Best French Fries:
1st) McDonald’s
Honorable Mention) Runza

Best Fried Chicken:
1st) KFC
Honorable Mention) Klub 81

Best New Restaurant or Bar in 2018:
1st) Buffalo Wild Wings
Honorable Mention) Mongolian Grill & Raising Cane’s

Best Pasta:
1st) Valentino’s
Honorable Mention) Napoli’s

Best Cake/Cupcake Decoration:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Casey’s

Best Chinese Dining:
1st) Panda Garden
Honorable Mention) HyVee

Best Desserts:
1st) Dairy Queen
Honorable Mention) HyVee

Best Donuts:
1st) Delight Donuts
Honorable Mention) Super Saver

Best Restaurant:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Runza

Best Fish Fry:
1st) Humphrey Community
Honorable Mention) Knights of Columbus

Best Hot Dog:
1st) Wimmer’s
Honorable Mention) Pierce Locker

Best Ice Cream:
1st) Dairy Queen
Honorable Mention) Subway

Best Lunch:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) HyVee

Best Smoothies:
1st) Scooter’s

Best Steakhouse:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) L Bar B

Best Brunch:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Valentino’s

Best Sushi:
1st) Sakura
Honorable Mention) HyVee

Best Golf Course:
1st) Steepleview
Honorable Mention) El Dorado Hills

Best Event of 2018
1st) St. Francis Bazaar
Honorable Mention) Madison County Fair

Best Concert in 2018:
1st) Alabama

Best Parade in 2018:
1st) Lions Club Parade

Best County Fair in 2018:
1st) Madison
Honorable Mention) Pierce

Best Festival:

1st) Oktoberfest
Honorable Mention) St. Francis Bazaar

Best Charity Walk/Fun Run:
1st) Humphrey Steeplechase
Honorable Mention) TIE – Laugh & A Half Marathon and Relay for Life

Best Live Music Venue:

1st) Divots Devent Center
Honorable Mention) Music in the Park

Best Ag Equipment & Implement Dealer:
1st) Platte Valley Equipment
Honorable Mention) Greenline

Best Ag Repair & Service:
1st) Platte Valley Equipment
Honorable Mention) Greenline

Best Ag Tire Dealer:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Tire & Trailer
Honorable Mention) Bill’s Tire Outlet

Best Chiropractor:
1st) Linn Chiropractic
Honorable Mention) Humphrey Chiropractic

Best Dental Clinic:
1st) Family First Dental

Best Optometry Clinic:
1st) Authier Miller Pape Eyecare
Honorable Mention) Optometric Center of Columbus

Best Physical Therapy Clinic:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) Hausmann/Pierce Physical Therapy

Best Hair Salon:
1st) Salon 4
Honorable Mention) JC Penney

Best Orthodontist:
1st) Wagner, Kuntz & Grabouski

Best Personal Training Facility/Fitness Center:
1st) Go Figure Fitness & Tanning Center
Honorable Mention) Set The Bar

Best Family Doctor:
1st) Dr. Joseph Citta
Honorable Mention) Sunny Meadow Medical Clinic

 Best Manicure/Pedicure:
1st) Salon 4
Honorable Mention) Joseph’s College of Beauty

Best Massage Therapy:
1st) Miranda Bender-Svitak
Honorable Mention) TIE – Body Kneads and Joseph’s College of Beauty

Best Memory Care Facility:
1st) Countryside Home

Best Men’s Haircut & Shave:
1st) Salon 4
Honorable Mention) Walmart

Best Nutrition & Vitamin Store:
1st) GNC
Honorable Mention) HealthWorks

Best New Car Dealer:
1st) Norfolk GM Auto Center
Honorable Mention) TIE – Cornhusker Auto & Courtesy Ford

Best Tattoo Parlor:
1st) Skini’s
Honorable Mention) VooDoo

Best Yoga Studio:
1st)Sacred Yoga

Best Carpet Cleaning:
1st) Drahota Clean
Honorable Mention) Heaven’s Best Carpet

Best Electrical Services:
1st) Heinen Electric
Honorable Mention) Volkman Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning

Best Garden Nursery Store:
1st) Earl May
Honorable Mention) Mayflower Nursery

Best Home Decor Store & Accessories:
1st) Magnolia’s
Honorable Mention) Hobby Lobby

Best Home Audio & Video:
1st) Radio Shack (Columbus)
Honorable Mention) Mid-City Superstore

 Best Home Builder:
1st) Sjuts Woodworking
Honorable Mention) Stahla Homes

Best Home Cleaning Service:
1st) Merry Maids
Honorable Mention) Renner’s Cleaning Service

Best Indoor Window Coverings:
1st) Magnolia’s
Honorable Mention) Carhart Interiors

Best Interior Design:
1st) Magnolia’s

Best Landscape Service & Design:
1st) Guaranteed Landscaping and Sprinklers

Best Pest Control Services:
1st) Ortho
Honorable Mention) Presto X

Best Residential Roofing:

1st) Good Guys Roofing
Honorable Mention) Guarantee Roofing & Sheet Metal

Best Trash Service:
1st) Prime Sanitation
Honorable Mention) John’s Disposal 

Best Lawn Care:
1st) Mark’s Lawn Care
Honorable Mention)Lawnco & Lawns R Us

Best Kitchen & Bath Design:

1st ) Carhart Kitchen And Bath
Honorable Mention) GV Kustom Kitchens

Best Floor Covering:
1st) Flooring Solutions
Honorable Mention) Scranton Flooring

Best Place to Purchase Carpet:
1st) Flooring Solutions
Honorable Mention) Scranton Flooring

Best Furniture Store:
1st) Nebraska Appliance Center
Honorable Mention) Deets Home Store

Best Appliance Store:
1st) Nebraska Appliance Center
Honorable Mention) Heinen Electric

Best Mattress Store:
1st) Nebraska Appliance Center
Honorable Mention) Deets Home Store

 Best Heating & Air Conditioning Supplier:
1st) Heinen Electric
Honorable Mention) Volkman Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning

Best Home Building Center:
1st) Menards

Best Plumber:
1st) Volkman Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
Honorable Mention) Red Line

Best Window Supplier:
1st) Window World
Honorable Mention) A&H Building Supply

Best Siding Supplier:
1st) Window World
Honorable Mention) TIE – A&H Building Supply  and Menards

Best Door Supplier:
1st) Window World
Honorable Mention) TIE – A&H Buiding and Menards

Best Place for Tile, Laminate or Hardwood Flooring:
1st) Flooring Solutions
Honorable Mention) A&H Building Supply

Best Beer, Wine & Spirits Store:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Jim’s Fine Wine

Best Florist:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Village Flower Shoppe

Best Gift Shop:
1st) Werner’s Do It Best
Honorable Mention) HyVee

Best Grocery Store:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Main Street Market

Best Jewelry Store:
1st) Riddle’s Jewelry
Honorable Mention) Putter’s Jewelry

Best Men’s Apparel:
1st) JC Penney
Honorable Mention) Renegade

Best Pharmacy:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Meds and More

Best Shoe Store:
1st) Brown’s Shoe Fit
Honorable Mention) JC Penney

Best Women’s Boutique:
1st) Honeycomb
Honorable Mention) JC Penney

Best Engagement Ring Store:
1st) Riddle’s Jewelry
Honorable Mention) Wetzel & Truex

Best Convenience Store:
1st) Casey’s
Honorable Mention) RB’s

Best Motorcycle & ATV Dealer:
1st) B&B Cycle
Honorable Mention) Polaris

Best Clothing Store:
1st) JC Penney
Honorable Mention) Maurice’s

Best Photographer:
1st) Pfeifer Photography
Honorable Mention) Reflections Portraits

Best Hospice Care:
1st) Asera Care Hospice
Honorable Mention) Faith Regional Hospice

Best Dance Studio:
1st) iDance
Honorable Mention) Paulyn’s Dance Studio

Best Accounting Services:
1st) Pekny & Associates
Honorable Mention) Hemmer, Langholz & Finley

Best Veterinarian Clinic:
1st) Companion Animal Vet Clinic
Honorable Mention) Norfolk Veterinary Clinic

Best Boarding & Grooming:
1st) Companion Animal Vet Clinic
Honorable Mention) Westside Family Pet Clinic

Best Bank:

1st) Bank of the West
Honorable Mention) First National Bank

Best Caterer:

1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Jerry’s Hilltop Cafe

Best Dry Cleaners:
1st) Quality Dry Cleaners

Best Employer (Less than 50 Employees)
1st) Spier Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) Heinen Electric

Best Financial & Estate Planning Firm:
1st) Calmwater Financial

Best Funeral Home:
1st) Stonacek Funeral Home
Honorable Mention) Home for Funerals

Best Hotel:
1st) Holiday Inn Express
Honorable Mention) Norfolk Lodge & Suites

Best Internet Provider:
1st) Stealth Broadband
Honorable Mention) Pierce Telephone

Best Nursing Home and/or Assisted Living Facility:
1st) Countryside Home
Honorable Mention) Battle Creek Community Pride

Best Travel Agency:
1st) AAA Travel
Honorable Mention) Blue Water Destinations

Best University/College:
1st) Northeast Community College
Honorable Mention) Wayne State College

Best Auto Body Repair:
1st) 3D Auto Body
Honorable Mention) Boesch’s Auto Body

Best Auto Service:
1st) Norfolk GM Auto Center
Honorable Mention) Rick’s Auto Repair

Best Transmission Service:
1st) Norfolk Transmission & Muffler
Honorable Mention) Quality Transmission

Best Muffler Service:
1st) Norfolk Transmission & Muffler
Honorable Mention) TIE – Avenue Muffler & Norfolk GM Auto Center

Best Educational Workshops:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) ATI Physical Therapy

Best Trailer Sales:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Tire & Trailer
Honorable Mention) Ken’s Trailer Sales

Best Windshield Repair & Replacement:
1st) Boesch’s Auto Body
Honorable Mention) Windshield Doctors

Best Tire Sales, Service & Repair:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Tire & Trailer
Honorable Mention) Bill’s Tire Outlet

Best Trailer Repair & Service:
1st) Lammers Trailer Repair
Honorable Mention) GI Trailer

Best Small Engine Repair:
1st) B&B Cycle
Honorable Mention) Vic’s Small Engine

Best Used Car Dealer:
1st) Norfolk GM Auto Center
Honorable Mention) 402 Autos

 Best Auto Accessory Store:
1st) 3D Auto Body
Honorable Mention) Mid-City Superstore & Walmart

Best Car Wash:
1st) Superior Wash
Honorable Mention) Jerry’s Sinclair

Best Trailer Repair Team:
1st) Lammers Trailer Repair
Honorable Mention) GI Trailer

Best Dental Hygienist Team
1st) Family First Dental
Honorable Mention) Dr. Whitney

Best Teeth Whitening:
1st) Family First Dental
Honorable Mention) Krivohlavek & Hatfield

Best Tanning Center:
1st) Go Figure Fitness & Tanning Center
Honorable Mention) Boss Tan